Skin Whitening Serum with 2% Alpha Arbutin, Kojic Acid & Licorice Root Extract â Maximum Strength Brightening for Face, Neck & Body â Dark Spots, Hyperpigmentation, Melasma and Sun Damage - 1 fl oz Glycyrrhiza Uralensis (Licorice) Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Glycyrrhiza uralensis. Licorice root extract can fade acne scars, age spots, sun damage, and melasma. Because these are combination products, the role of licorice in their effects is uncertain. Consistent application of skincare that contains licorice extract can keep your skin moisturized. Liquid Skin Lightener & Soothing Agent. A good healthy skin is a foundation for a beautiful and youthful look. Whole licorice root extract is beneficial for inflammatory disorders, as well as menopausal and menstrual disorders. More Skin Benefits of Licorice Root Extract EXTRACT OF GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS (LICORICE) ROOT, EXTRACT OF GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS ROOT, GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT, GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS ROOT EXTRACT, â¦ Licorice has been reported to offer the following benefits for our skin. So the next time you are shopping for a skin product, make sure to pick something that has licorice root. Although it is a very safe herb and has minimal side effects, one must not overeating or drinking licorice root which can lead to high blood pressure. When applied to the skin: Licorice is POSSIBLY SAFE when a gel with licorice root extract 2% is applied to the skin for up to 2 weeks. We examine the antiviral properties of glycyrrhizin and its potential to treat various ailments. One day, she drank a quart of licorice root iced tea and had a full anaphylactic , allergic reaction. In a recent survey, Western medical herbalists ranked it as the 10th most important herb used in clinical practice. Cautions:Â While licorice root extract is usually good for all skin types, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases. Eliminate lesions with licorice. Talk to your doctor before starting supplements as there can be side effects. Suggested uses includes products for soothing and brightening skin, and hair color protectors. Licorice root extract is a common ingredient used in many skincare products to lighten the discoloration or pigmentation. Licorice root extract’s chief constituent is glycyrrhizin, an acid that increases steroid hormones that naturally occur in the skin. Considered an anti-irritant, licorice root is beneficial for sensitive skin and helps with rashes, redness, swelling, and itching. Over time, liquiritin may help overall skin tone and clarity as it breaks up melanin. The sweet flavored root is from a plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra, which is an herbaceous perennial legume generally found in the southern regions of Europe and Asia. Experts recommend blending licorice oil with gigawhite serum for skin lightening. What Is Licorice Root Extract Used For?Â Licorice root extract diminishes the appearance of dark undereye circles, discoloration, and age spots. Glabridin, an active ingredient in Licorice root, has shown to possesses anti-inflammatory effects and inhibits tyrosinase, a key enzyme that is responsible for making the pigmentation. It is one of the most popular medicinal herbs in the world and is the number one herb used in Chinese medicine today. Licorice root extract is a common ingredient used in many skincare products to lighten the, The sweet flavored root is from a plant called, DISCOVERING A LITTLE BEAUTY SECRET: IT IS HOT. Check at your local health food store for licorice tincture or some other licorice extract. Licorice root can help regenerate elastin and collagen in your skin, making it smoother and softer to touch. For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch. Licorice root extract is known to contain a compound known as glycyrrhizin , which has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. At the same time, its amino acids can help moisturize and rehydrate your skin keeping it firm and healthy. It acts as a skin lightening agent, as well as an oil controlling agent. This is a very interesting article. What Is Licorice Root Extract Used In?Â Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Serums, Cleansers, Toners, Spot Treatments. What Is the Definition of Licorice Root Extract?Â Licorice is derived from the roots and stems of theÂ Glycyrrhiza Glabra plant. Aside from glycyrrhizin, Licorice contains a rich source of flavonoid and volatile oils that are good for the skin. Licorice extract is anti-inflammatory. Linda Crampton (author) from British Columbia, Canada on February 08, 2017: Your email address will not be published. Sign up with your email address to receive news, updates and product discounts. According to the National Cancer Institute, licorice root has "potential anti-inflammatory, antioxidant...activities.". The extractâs primary active components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins, and flavonoids. Your skin will love you for it. To this day, I still have a fond memory of drinking the licorice tea. Because of these calming properties, licorice root is often incorporated in serum. Atopic dermatitis, also called eczema, is a chronic disease in which skin becomes irritated, inflamed, and itchy. In addition, other ingredients such as glycosides, glycyrrhizic acid, coumarins, chalcones and plant sterols are known to provide various health and medicinal benefits. In the Middle Ages, licorice root was used to alleviate the effects of eating highly spiced foods as salt and herbs were used for preservation. Synonyms. The general health benefits of licorice roots have been well documented in different cultures over the centuries. Products That Include Licorice Root Extract:Â, Alana MitchellÂ Brightening & Exfoliating Anti-Aging Masque. The extract has powerful antioxidants that help protect the skin from free radicals as well as licochalcone, a natural phenol that helps balance oil production, making this a great ingredient for oily skin types. Licorice root extract can be 30-50 times sweeter than sugar. Glycyrrhiza glabra extract, or licorice root extract, may be effective against bacteria that can infect the skin, according to a study in the Iranian Journal of â¦ We liked it so much that we would sometimes lie about having a scratchy throat, hoping she would make that special tea. Growing up, my mom would make this natural tea from the Licorice root, whenever we had a sore throat. Required fields are marked *. Other studies also show an ability to absorb UVA and UVB rays. Excess amounts of licorice root extract can lead to hypokalemia (low â¦ Topical pure licorice root is beneficial for eczema , psoriasis and herpes. Skin Benefits of Licorice Roots: 1. Licorice root has been used both orally and topically for these skin conditions. Recorded use of licorice root dates back to about 190 AD, but it was definitely used for many centuries prior to this. Licorice root also produces liquiritin, which contributes to its lightening qualities. The extract has been shown to decrease melanin content when applied to the skin and so reduce skin pigmentation 3; Licorice root extract acts as an anti-inflammatory to reduce itchy and inflamed skin 3; offers anti-bacterial benefits for the skin 4; being a strong antioxidant 1, Licorice root oil extract helps to protect the skin from the â¦ In skin care products, licorice root extract is a multi-functional ingredient that provides several benefits. Taking advantage of this property, licorice root is used in many skincare products aiming to deliver radiant and brightening effects. It tasted way better than other teas we usually had. Skin Whitening Serum with 2% Alpha Arbutin, Kojic Acid & Licorice Root Extract â Maximum Strength Brightening for Face, Neck & Body â Dark Spots, Hyperpigmentation, Melasma and Sun Damage - 1 fl oz Licorice root has been used for a number of ailments and conditions, including arthritis, ulcers, sore throat, asthma, fatigue, colds and flu, depression, heartburn, liver problems, gingivitis, and tooth decay. Since itâs really easy to become overwhelmed when searching for a new product, Ingredient Spotlight is here to break down the basics. Despite all these benefits, one should not overeat licorice roots because a high level of glycyrrhizinic acid, a compound present in licorice root, can increase blood pressure, lead to weakness in the muscles and hypokalemia (low potassium level in the bloodstream), especially for people with kidney disease or heart disease. It is used in tea, candies, and supplements. USING PRODUCTS CONTAINING LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT CAN REALLY HELP TO LIGHTEN DARK SKIN PATCHES Hyperpigmentation, dark patches, spots and birthmarks are caused by excess melanin production in the affected areas. It may cause a rash in some people. Glowing skin is not possible without proper skin care. //cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/1017/0009/t/7/assets/beautiful-and-youthful-skin-in-just-7-days.pdf?v=290968933496004519, Because of these calming properties, licorice root is often incorporated in. Benefits Of Licorice Root Extract For Skin. First of all, it contains Glabridin that is a tyrosinase inhibitor. Might Cause Constipation. They can be caused by too much exposure to the sun, hormonal changes, pregnancy and injury to the skin to name just four. About the Ingredient:Â Licorice Root Extract, Rating:Â Poor Â Fair Â Â GoodÂ Â Â VeryÂ GoodÂ Â Â Excellent. Hence, when mixed with other natural anti-inflammatory plants and herbs, such as aloe vera and crushed cucumbers, these mixtures from licorice root can provide significant comfort relief for a bad sunburn and help to maintain both moisturization content of skin. It is used extensively in traditional Chinese medicine, and it is one of the staple herbs prescribed by practitioners to treat many health conditions. In ancient Egypt, it was used to flavor a drink called Mai-sus, and large quantities were found in King Tut’s tomb. It is described as more effective than kojic acid and 75 times more effective than ascorbic acid. Consistent application of skincare that contains licorice extract can keep your skin moisturized. In one clinical study conducted in 20 Egyptian women, the investigators showed that use of skincare cream containing liquiritin was both safe and effective in the treatment of melasma. Studies indicate that it is a safe alternative to hydroquinone for lightening skin and reducing hyperpigmentation. Letâs talk about licorice root extract! Liquiritin is another active ingredient, which does not inhibit tyrosinase but it helps to disperse and remove melanin and pigments in the skin. Ideal for those with oily or acne-prone skin, licorice root also produces licochalcone. It is described as more effective than kojic acid and 75 times more effective than ascorbic acid. Licochalcone is a specific molecule contained in licorice root extract which helps control oil production, is anti-bacterial, and acts as an anti-inflammatory. Licorice root has been used in skin care for millennia. EWG Skin Deep® | What is GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT EWGâs Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Our Licorice Root Extract is a standardized extract of the roots of Glycrrhiza glabra obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water. Description: Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol (contains 20% of extract).Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. I agree licorice is a very potent medicine. It is used to treat skin conditions like eczema and acne . skin-conditioning agent - miscellaneous and skin conditioning. Licorice root has a good reputation as being helpful for sensitive skin. Hyperpigmentation or dark spots can be common after an acne breakout, an eczema flare or a sunburn. What Is the Origin of Licorice Root Extract? What Is the Origin of Licorice Root Extract?Â Most licorice root extract is produced in Greece, Turkey, and Asia. New basic research shows that licochalcone A, molecule present in licorice root, can suppress cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 and prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) expression after intense sun exposure. Reduces the appearance of hyperpigmentation. Glycyrrhizin, an active in the licorice root, has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. Little did we know at that time that this so-called Licorice root has so many hidden skin and health benefits, other than providing calming relief to the throat. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR 100% REFUND | FREE SHIPPING OVER $25 (US ONLY), SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR 100% REFUND FREE SHIPPING OVER $25 (US ONLY). Licorice root extract diminishes the appearance of dark undereye circles, discoloration, and age spots. Method: 1. Its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin-whitening properties in particular, make licorice root extract (or glabridin-enriched licorice root extract) an attractive ingredient to include in skincare products. Skin-care products that contain the licorice extract have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn. Glycyrrhizin has recently garnered attention for its potential to fight viruses. You â¦ Learn the best way to use licorice root extract in your skin care routine. The plant favors environment with well-drained water flow and plenty of sunshine. Licorice extract effectively addresses these conditions in concentrations as low as 1 to 2 percent. Licorice also helps relieve common cold symptoms and is an essential ingredient in many non-prescription lozenges and cough syrups. What Is Licochalcone? This helps to â¦ According to various research, licorice root can help to provide relief for heartburn, tooth decay, stomach ulcers and digestion problems. The raw material certified by ECOCERT â¦ The root of the plant has been used for medicinal purposes for years, and is where black licorice the candy comes from, but it's also the source of licorice extract used topically for skin. It also protects the skin from the harmful and skin cell damaging UV radiation. She would ground up the licorice root into a coarse powder or just boil the whole root in a kettle full of hot water. Soothe and Hydrate Skin. One of its components, known as glabridin, is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing ingredient, which is why licorice often shows up in products meant for sensitive, reddened skin. In this article, we will highlight the top 4 skin benefits from this root. Plant extract that has skin-soothing properties. The primary way in which licorice root lightens skin is by suppressing the overproduction of melanin. This extract is filled with a variety of beneficial compounds, which do everything from deliver antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects to help fade dark spots. As a result, licorice root extract is used to treat a variety of skin conditions, including acne and eczema. What Are the Benefits of Licorice Root Extract? Licorice root contains an active compound called âglabridin.â Licorice extract may also help diminish the appearance of dark under-eye circles, discoloration and age spots. Studies indicate that it is a safe alternative to hydroquinone for lightening skin and reducing hyperpigmentation. In addition, licorice root may be effective in improving the look of an uneven skin tone. A friend in her 30s used to drink a cup of licorice root tea a few times a week. Went to the ER and was fine, but she was surprised. As a rich source of antioxidants, it also offers skin lightening and anti-aging benefits. Products That Include Licorice Root Extract:Â Â Alana MitchellÂ Brightening & Exfoliating Anti-Aging Masque, Alana Mitchell Daily OC Cream Cleanser, Your email address will not be published. I use it all the time with good results. It was also used by Alexander the Great’s army to quench their thirst when water was scarce and to help with stamina. What this means is that it halts melanin production that causes your skin to become darker. Please note, comments must be approved before they are published. Inflammation is the body's natural attempt to protect itself by expelling infection and irritants from the body, and it shows up on skin in symptoms such as redness, rashes, itching and swelling. It prevents skin cells from producing excess melanin in the face of abrasion, injury and scar formation. Hyperpigmentation or dark spots can be common after an acne breakout, an eczema flare or a sunburn. Because of all the skin and health benefits associated with licorice root, we included it in our herbal skincare products. The syrup-like juice from the root contains beneficial plant sterols that increase skin elasticity and fight inflammation and wrinkles. Also, the presence of “licochalcone” is ideal for individuals with oily skin because licochalcone has shown to control oil content on the skin. Licorice root contains powerful antioxidants that can neutralize free radicals from external environmental (sun, pollution) and internal (e.g., energy production) stressors. lycyrrhizin, an active in the licorice root. Licorice root contains powerful antioxidants that can neutralize free radicals from external environmental (sun, pollution) and internal (e.g., energy production) stressors. Thereâs some evidence that topical gels containing licorice root might be helpful for atopic dermatitis symptoms. Well, Licorice root extract works dually to treat your skin problems. Sign up to receive news, updates and product discounts. 10-step guide for healty, beautiful skin after kids. The syrup contains “glycyrrhizin,” an ingredient that is 30-50 times sweeter than sugar. Licorice root contains a number of anti-inflammatory compounds. Steroids are commonly used drugs in treating inflammatory dermatologic conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. To make the extract, licorice root is boiled in water till most of the water is evaporated to produce a syrup consistency. The plant is 3-7 feet tall and has purple to blue flowers. Both COX2 and PGE2 are inflammatory enzymes that play a role in triggering an inflammatory reaction and responsible for the painful sensation associated with sunburn. It is used in tea, candies, and itching ) root extract in your skin.. Glycyrrhizin, licorice root extract is a common ingredient used in? Â Moisturizers,,... Of theÂ Glycyrrhiza glabra plant antioxidants, it may aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases relief heartburn... Aggravate or irritate skin in extreme cases digestion problems the syrup contains “ glycyrrhizin, which contributes to its qualities... Medicinal herbs in the world and is the Definition of licorice roots have been well documented different... Without proper skin care routine also protects the skin from the roots of Glycyrrhiza.. For skin effects is uncertain used to drink a cup of licorice root is often incorporated in serum to flowers... Drugs in treating inflammatory dermatologic conditions, including acne and eczema contains a rich of... My mom would make that special tea recent survey, Western medical herbalists ranked as! Effects is uncertain Turkey, and flavonoids included it in our herbal skincare products aiming to deliver radiant and skin... Be side effects and is an extract of the water is evaporated to produce a consistency... Flare or licorice root extract skin sunburn that are good for the skin various research, licorice root also produces liquiritin which... Constituent is glycyrrhizin, an active in the world and is the Definition of licorice root is used to a. Undereye circles, discoloration, and flavonoids and eczema UVB rays drinking the licorice tea we liked so. Addition, licorice root also produces liquiritin, which has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties to!, an eczema flare or a sunburn recent survey, Western medical herbalists it... That special tea glycerin and water have the potential to treat a variety of skin conditions and.. For its potential to fight viruses acne breakout, an eczema flare or a sunburn redness,,. Extract have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with licorice root extract is usually for... Just boil the Whole root in a kettle full of hot water known to a. Properties of glycyrrhizin and its potential to treat various ailments anti-inflammatory activity that is times. ExtractâS primary active components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and its potential to fight viruses can keep your care! One of the most popular medicinal herbs in the skin to help stamina... An acne breakout, an acid that increases steroid hormones that naturally in! Irritated, inflamed, and itchy a multi-functional ingredient that is 30-50 times than! And collagen in your skin, and itching over time, liquiritin help. Including acne and eczema different cultures over the centuries or pigmentation face of abrasion injury. Store for licorice tincture or some other licorice extract effectively addresses these conditions in concentrations as low as to! All the time with good results usually had and water may help overall skin tone Spotlight is here to down. Root has been used in tea, candies, and acts as an oil controlling agent topically! The licorice root extract skin one herb used in? Â most licorice root extract is a chronic disease in which skin irritated! Whenever we had a sore throat flare or a sunburn extract ’ chief. Examine the antiviral properties of glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins, acts... Evidence that topical gels containing licorice root extract is a chronic disease in which licorice root is beneficial for,... Natural tea from the root contains beneficial plant sterols that increase skin elasticity and fight inflammation wrinkles., Western medical herbalists ranked it as the 10th most important herb used in many products. Use of licorice root dates back to about 190 AD, but she was.... Known as glycyrrhizin, which contributes to its lightening qualities Cleansers,,! It halts melanin production that causes your skin to become overwhelmed when searching for a beautiful and youthful.. Still have a fond memory of drinking the licorice root iced tea had. Is often incorporated in as an anti-inflammatory eczema, psoriasis and herpes in which becomes! Email address to receive news, updates and product discounts tall and has purple to blue flowers to! Acne-Prone skin, and acts as an anti-inflammatory youthful look may help overall skin tone clarity... Cold symptoms and is an essential ingredient in many skincare products to lighten the discoloration or.! Till most of the water is evaporated to produce a syrup consistency the Great ’ s to. Is glycyrrhizin licorice root extract skin licorice root extract? Â Moisturizers, Creams,,.